Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Braigh Lochan
More maps...

Hotels near Braigh Lochan

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Braigh Lochan

Also known as: BrĂ igh Lochan

Braigh Lochan is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.3 ha (3.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 194 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.222
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH333591
Latitude (lake centre) 57.591600
Longitude (lake centre) -4.790500
Altitude 287 m (942 ft)
Distance to sea 21 km (13.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Braigh Lochan. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Braigh Lochan

comments powered by Disqus