Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochain Feith an Leothaid
More maps...

Hotels near Lochain Feith an Leothaid

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochain Feith an Leothaid

Also known as: Lochain Fèith an Leothaid

Lochain Feith an Leothaid is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 6.4 ha (15.8 acres)
Perimeter 1.7 km (1.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 462 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.913
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH044591
Latitude (lake centre) 57.580100
Longitude (lake centre) -5.273100
Altitude 346 m (1135 ft)
Distance to sea 14.8 km (9.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ] [ 4 ] [ 5 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Lochain Feith an Leothaid. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochain Feith an Leothaid

comments powered by Disqus