Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Rubha Aird Choinnich
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Rubha Aird Choinnich

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Rubha Aird Choinnich

Also known as: Loch Rubha Àird Choinnich

Loch Rubha Aird Choinnich is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.6 ha (6.4 acres)
Perimeter 1 km (0.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 422 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.82
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG706601
Latitude (lake centre) 57.572800
Longitude (lake centre) -5.837300
Altitude 25 m (82 ft)
Distance to sea 0.2 km (0.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Loch Rubha Aird Choinnich

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Loch Rubha Aird Choinnich itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Loch Rubha Aird Choinnich

comments powered by Disqus