Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Mor
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Mor

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Mor

Also known as: Loch Mòr

Loch Mor is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 5 ha (12.4 acres)
Perimeter 1.1 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 502 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.422
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG405602
Latitude (lake centre) 57.557700
Longitude (lake centre) -6.338800
Altitude 258 m (846 ft)
Distance to sea 2.6 km (1.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Eilean a'Cheo

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch Mor. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Mor

comments powered by Disqus