Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Choire Mhóir
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Choire Mhóir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Choire Mhóir

Also known as: Loch a' Choire Mhoir

Loch a' Choire Mhóir is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.2 ha (5.4 acres)
Perimeter 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 224 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.081
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG899608
Latitude (lake centre) 57.588800
Longitude (lake centre) -5.515100
Altitude 695 m (2280 ft)
Distance to sea 4.2 km (2.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Choire Mhóir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Choire Mhóir

comments powered by Disqus