Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Gearra
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Gearra

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Gearra

Also known as: Loch na Geàrra

Loch na Gearra is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.1 ha (5.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 242 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.126
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH427623
Latitude (lake centre) 57.624000
Longitude (lake centre) -4.634100
Altitude 402 m (1319 ft)
Distance to sea 13 km (8.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Gearra. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Gearra

comments powered by Disqus