Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Moine Beag
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Moine Beag

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Moine Beag

Also known as: Loch na Mòine Beag

Loch na Moine Beag is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 11 ha (27.2 acres)
Perimeter 1.6 km (1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 584 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.323
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH194626
Latitude (lake centre) 57.617700
Longitude (lake centre) -5.023700
Altitude 306 m (1004 ft)
Distance to sea 22.2 km (13.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Loch na Moine Beag

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Loch na Moine Beag itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Loch na Moine Beag

comments powered by Disqus