Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Bhric Chaim
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Bhric Chaim

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Bhric Chaim

Also known as: Loch a' Bhric Chàim

Loch a' Bhric Chaim is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.4 ha (3.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 211 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.368
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH118634
Latitude (lake centre) 57.621500
Longitude (lake centre) -5.152300
Altitude 317 m (1040 ft)
Distance to sea 22.2 km (13.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Bhric Chaim. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Bhric Chaim

comments powered by Disqus