Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Bèiste
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Bèiste

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Bèiste

Also known as: Loch na Beiste

Loch na Bèiste is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.3 ha (5.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 235 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.183
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH276638
Latitude (lake centre) 57.631800
Longitude (lake centre) -4.887800
Altitude 365 m (1198 ft)
Distance to sea 23.1 km (14.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Bèiste. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Bèiste

comments powered by Disqus