Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Dubhar-sgoth
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Dubhar-sgoth

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Dubhar-sgoth

Also known as: Loch Corcasgil

Loch Dubhar-sgoth is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3.2 ha (7.9 acres)
Perimeter 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 290 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.235
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG456640
Latitude (lake centre) 57.594400
Longitude (lake centre) -6.258100
Altitude 198 m (650 ft)
Distance to sea 4.8 km (3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Eilean a'Cheo

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Dubhar-sgoth. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Dubhar-sgoth

comments powered by Disqus