Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Bhanamhoir
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Bhanamhoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Bhanamhoir

Also known as: Loch Bhanamhòir

Loch Bhanamhoir is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 5.4 ha (13.3 acres)
Perimeter 1.3 km (0.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 369 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.608
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG974645
Latitude (lake centre) 57.625400
Longitude (lake centre) -5.393100
Altitude 587 m (1926 ft)
Distance to sea 11.2 km (7 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch Bhanamhoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Bhanamhoir

comments powered by Disqus