Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Ghobhainn
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Ghobhainn

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Ghobhainn

Also known as: Loch a' Ghoghainn

Loch a' Ghobhainn is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 42 ha (103.8 acres)
Perimeter 3.1 km (1.9 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.2 km
Shoreline Development Index 1.354
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG853657
Latitude (lake centre) 57.630500
Longitude (lake centre) -5.597100
Altitude 308 m (1010 ft)
Distance to sea 8 km (5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Ghobhainn. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Ghobhainn

comments powered by Disqus