Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Salach
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Salach

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Salach

Also known as: Loch na Sàlach

Loch na Salach is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.2 ha (3 acres)
Perimeter 0.4 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 171 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.1
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH324672
Latitude (lake centre) 57.663700
Longitude (lake centre) -4.811200
Altitude 485 m (1591 ft)
Distance to sea 22.8 km (14.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Salach. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Salach

comments powered by Disqus