Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochain Ceann na Mòine
More maps...

Hotels near Lochain Ceann na Mòine

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochain Ceann na Mòine

Also known as: Lochain Ceann na Moine, Ceann na Mòine, Lochain

Lochain Ceann na Mòine is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.2 ha (3 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 187 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.18
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH094675
Latitude (lake centre) 57.657700
Longitude (lake centre) -5.195500
Altitude 417 m (1368 ft)
Distance to sea 19.1 km (11.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochain Ceann na Mòine. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochain Ceann na Mòine

comments powered by Disqus