Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Choin Bhain
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Choin Bhain

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Choin Bhain

Also known as: Loch a' Choin Bhàin

Loch a' Choin Bhain is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.3 ha (3.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 204 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.343
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG947676
Latitude (lake centre) 57.651400
Longitude (lake centre) -5.441300
Altitude 283 m (928 ft)
Distance to sea 12.2 km (7.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Choin Bhain. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Choin Bhain

comments powered by Disqus