Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Ceann na Mòine, Lochain
More maps...

Hotels near Ceann na Mòine, Lochain

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Ceann na Mòine, Lochain

Also known as: Ceann na Moine, Lochain

Ceann na Mòine, Lochain is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.6 ha (1.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.3 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 123 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.208
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH097677
Latitude (lake centre) 57.659000
Longitude (lake centre) -5.191400
Altitude 407 m (1335 ft)
Distance to sea 18.9 km (11.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ] [ 4 ] [ 5 ] [ 6 ] [ 7 ] [ 8 ] [ 9 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Ceann na Mòine, Lochain. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Ceann na Mòine, Lochain

comments powered by Disqus