Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Chùilean Dubha
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Chùilean Dubha

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Chùilean Dubha

Also known as: Loch Chuilean Dubha

Loch Chùilean Dubha is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.9 ha (4.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.9 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 257 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.794
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH057679
Latitude (lake centre) 57.659200
Longitude (lake centre) -5.258200
Altitude 365 m (1198 ft)
Distance to sea 19.7 km (12.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ] [ 4 ] [ 5 ] [ 6 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch Chùilean Dubha. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Chùilean Dubha

comments powered by Disqus