Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Breun Loch
More maps...

Hotels near Breun Loch

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Breun Loch

Also known as: Glen Glass

Breun Loch is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.2 ha (0.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.2 km (0.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 58 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.079
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH556686
Latitude (lake centre) 57.684800
Longitude (lake centre) -4.422800
Altitude 212 m (696 ft)
Distance to sea 6.4 km (4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Cromarty Firth

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Breun Loch. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Breun Loch

comments powered by Disqus