Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Choire Mhóir
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Choire Mhóir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Choire Mhóir

Also known as: Loch a' Choire Mhoir, Loch a' Choire Mhòir

Loch a' Choire Mhóir is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 6.9 ha (17.1 acres)
Perimeter 1.5 km (0.9 miles)
Maximum Fetch 364 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.606
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH476692
Latitude (lake centre) 57.687100
Longitude (lake centre) -4.557900
Altitude 567 m (1860 ft)
Distance to sea 12.4 km (7.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Cromarty Firth

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Choire Mhóir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Choire Mhóir

comments powered by Disqus