Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Meallan an Fhùdair
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Meallan an Fhùdair

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Meallan an Fhùdair

Also known as: Loch Meallan an Fhudair

Loch Meallan an Fhùdair is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.5 ha (6.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.7 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 222 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.173
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH062705
Latitude (lake centre) 57.683000
Longitude (lake centre) -5.251300
Altitude 456 m (1496 ft)
Distance to sea 17.8 km (11 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Meallan an Fhùdair. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Meallan an Fhùdair

comments powered by Disqus