Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch Scadabhagh
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Scadabhagh

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Scadabhagh

Also known as: Loch Scadavey

Loch Scadabhagh is a large lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 336.2 ha (830.8 acres)
Perimeter 54.6 km (33.9 miles)
Maximum Fetch 2.3 km
Shoreline Development Index 8.402
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NF853691
Latitude (lake centre) 57.601800
Longitude (lake centre) -7.269500
Altitude 6 m (20 ft)
Distance to sea 3.2 km (2 miles)
Islands 40
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Beinn na Foghla agus Uibhist a Tuath
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Scadabhagh. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Scadabhagh

comments powered by Disqus