Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Braigh Horrisdale
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Braigh Horrisdale

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Braigh Horrisdale

Also known as: Loch BrĂ igh Horrisdale

Loch Braigh Horrisdale is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 38.2 ha (94.4 acres)
Perimeter 3.7 km (2.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 935 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.67
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG797703
Latitude (lake centre) 57.669100
Longitude (lake centre) -5.694700
Altitude 92 m (302 ft)
Distance to sea 2.3 km (1.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Braigh Horrisdale. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Braigh Horrisdale

comments powered by Disqus