Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch an Fhuar Thuill Mhòr
More maps...

Hotels near Loch an Fhuar Thuill Mhòr

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch an Fhuar Thuill Mhòr

Also known as: Loch an Fhuar Thuill Mhor

Loch an Fhuar Thuill Mhòr is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.2 ha (0.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.2 km (0.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 83 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.225
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH215708
Latitude (lake centre) 57.692200
Longitude (lake centre) -4.995000
Altitude 688 m (2257 ft)
Distance to sea 14.4 km (9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch an Fhuar Thuill Mhòr. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch an Fhuar Thuill Mhòr

comments powered by Disqus