Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch an Fhuar Thuill Mhóir
More maps...

Hotels near Loch an Fhuar Thuill Mhóir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch an Fhuar Thuill Mhóir

Also known as: Loch an Fhuar Thuill Mhoir, Loch an Fhuar Thuill Mhòr

Loch an Fhuar Thuill Mhóir is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 4.1 ha (10.1 acres)
Perimeter 1.1 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 370 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.517
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH213708
Latitude (lake centre) 57.691600
Longitude (lake centre) -4.999500
Altitude 692 m (2270 ft)
Distance to sea 14.4 km (8.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch an Fhuar Thuill Mhóir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch an Fhuar Thuill Mhóir

comments powered by Disqus