Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lòn Doire nan Eala
More maps...

Hotels near Lòn Doire nan Eala

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lòn Doire nan Eala

Also known as: Lon Doire nan Eala

Lòn Doire nan Eala is a small lowland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.9 ha (4.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 226 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.192
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG778713
Latitude (lake centre) 57.676800
Longitude (lake centre) -5.728100
Altitude 38 m (125 ft)
Distance to sea 2.4 km (1.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lòn Doire nan Eala. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lòn Doire nan Eala

comments powered by Disqus