Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Bad an Sgalaig
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Bad an Sgalaig

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Bad an Sgalaig

Also known as: Dubh Loch

Loch Bad an Sgalaig is a large lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 132.2 ha (326.7 acres)
Perimeter 10.2 km (6.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.6 km
Shoreline Development Index 2.51
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG848708
Latitude (lake centre) 57.675500
Longitude (lake centre) -5.609100
Altitude 116 m (381 ft)
Distance to sea 4.5 km (2.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Bad an Sgalaig. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Bad an Sgalaig

comments powered by Disqus