Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Clair
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Clair

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Clair

Also known as: Loch ClĂ ir

Loch Clair is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 39.7 ha (98.1 acres)
Perimeter 3.9 km (2.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.1 km
Shoreline Development Index 1.762
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG772718
Latitude (lake centre) 57.680800
Longitude (lake centre) -5.737900
Altitude 54 m (177 ft)
Distance to sea 2 km (1.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Clair. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Clair

comments powered by Disqus