Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Bealach Culaidh
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Bealach Culaidh

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Bealach Culaidh

Also known as: Loch Bealach C├╣laidh

Loch Bealach Culaidh is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 31.9 ha (78.8 acres)
Perimeter 3.1 km (1.9 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.4 km
Shoreline Development Index 1.548
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH448720
Latitude (lake centre) 57.711200
Longitude (lake centre) -4.605600
Altitude 337 m (1106 ft)
Distance to sea 16.3 km (10.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Bealach Culaidh. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Bealach Culaidh

comments powered by Disqus