Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Bad a' Chrotha
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Bad a' Chrotha

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Bad a' Chrotha

Also known as: Loch Bad a' Chròtha

Loch Bad a' Chrotha is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 18.2 ha (45 acres)
Perimeter 2.9 km (1.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 756 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.948
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG786728
Latitude (lake centre) 57.690500
Longitude (lake centre) -5.715500
Altitude 25 m (82 ft)
Distance to sea 0.9 km (0.5 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Bad a' Chrotha. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Bad a' Chrotha

comments powered by Disqus