Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Dubh nan Cailleach
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Dubh nan Cailleach

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Dubh nan Cailleach

Also known as: Lochan Dubh nan Cailleach

Loch Dubh nan Cailleach is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 4.1 ha (10.1 acres)
Perimeter 1 km (0.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 404 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.396
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG814733
Latitude (lake centre) 57.696900
Longitude (lake centre) -5.669100
Altitude 35 m (115 ft)
Distance to sea 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Dubh nan Cailleach. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Dubh nan Cailleach

comments powered by Disqus