Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Fèithe Mùgaig
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Fèithe Mùgaig

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Fèithe Mùgaig

Also known as: Loch na Feithe Mugaig

Loch na Fèithe Mùgaig is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.9 ha (4.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.7 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 225 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.444
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG855740
Latitude (lake centre) 57.705300
Longitude (lake centre) -5.601100
Altitude 295 m (968 ft)
Distance to sea 4.2 km (2.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Fèithe Mùgaig. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Fèithe Mùgaig

comments powered by Disqus