Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Gorm Loch Mór
More maps...

Hotels near Gorm Loch Mór

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Gorm Loch Mór

Also known as: Gorm Loch Mor, Gorm Loch Mòr

Gorm Loch Mór is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 29.3 ha (72.4 acres)
Perimeter 2.9 km (1.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.2 km
Shoreline Development Index 1.504
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH002740
Latitude (lake centre) 57.711700
Longitude (lake centre) -5.354900
Altitude 407 m (1335 ft)
Distance to sea 15.8 km (9.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Gorm Loch Mór. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Gorm Loch Mór

comments powered by Disqus