Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan Gobhlach
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Gobhlach

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Gobhlach

Also known as: Loch Gobhlach

Lochan Gobhlach is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 10.9 ha (26.9 acres)
Perimeter 2.1 km (1.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 524 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.788
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH422743
Latitude (lake centre) 57.731200
Longitude (lake centre) -4.650200
Altitude 593 m (1946 ft)
Distance to sea 19.8 km (12.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan Gobhlach. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan Gobhlach

comments powered by Disqus