Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Black Loch
More maps...

Hotels near Black Loch

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Black Loch

Also known as: Shandwick

Black Loch is a small lowland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.9 ha (4.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.9 km (0.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 196 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.923
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH776757
Latitude (lake centre) 57.754900
Longitude (lake centre) -4.058500
Altitude 28 m (92 ft)
Distance to sea 2.3 km (1.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Tain and Easter Ross

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Black Loch. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Black Loch

comments powered by Disqus