Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Fuar Loch Mòr
More maps...

Hotels near Fuar Loch Mòr

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Fuar Loch Mòr

Also known as: Fuar Loch Mor

Fuar Loch Mòr is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 32.7 ha (80.8 acres)
Perimeter 2.5 km (1.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 970 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.229
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH007760
Latitude (lake centre) 57.729500
Longitude (lake centre) -5.347800
Altitude 598 m (1962 ft)
Distance to sea 14.4 km (8.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Fuar Loch Mòr. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Fuar Loch Mòr

comments powered by Disqus