Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan a' Bhraghad
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan a' Bhraghad

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan a' Bhraghad

Also known as: Lochan a' Bhràghad

Lochan a' Bhraghad is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 6.1 ha (15.1 acres)
Perimeter 1.1 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 386 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.257
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH024762
Latitude (lake centre) 57.732300
Longitude (lake centre) -5.319300
Altitude 628 m (2060 ft)
Distance to sea 13.5 km (8.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Lochan a' Bhraghad. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan a' Bhraghad

comments powered by Disqus