Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Gharbhrain
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Gharbhrain

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Gharbhrain

Also known as: Meallan a' Bhùtha

Loch a' Gharbhrain is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 35.9 ha (88.7 acres)
Perimeter 2.9 km (1.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 887 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.349
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH281760
Latitude (lake centre) 57.741400
Longitude (lake centre) -4.888900
Altitude 275 m (902 ft)
Distance to sea 13.5 km (8.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Loch a' Gharbhrain

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Loch a' Gharbhrain itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Loch a' Gharbhrain

comments powered by Disqus