Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Clair
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Clair

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Clair

Also known as: Loch ClĂ ir

Loch Clair is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.5 ha (6.2 acres)
Perimeter 1 km (0.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 258 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.754
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG819764
Latitude (lake centre) 57.725000
Longitude (lake centre) -5.663900
Altitude 211 m (692 ft)
Distance to sea 1.5 km (0.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ] [ 4 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch Clair. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Clair

comments powered by Disqus