Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan Fèith Mhic'-ilean
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Fèith Mhic'-ilean

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Fèith Mhic'-ilean

Also known as: Lochan Feith Mhic'-ilean

Lochan Fèith Mhic'-ilean is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3 ha (7.4 acres)
Perimeter 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 327 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.29
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH014776
Latitude (lake centre) 57.744300
Longitude (lake centre) -5.336900
Altitude 508 m (1667 ft)
Distance to sea 12.6 km (7.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan Fèith Mhic'-ilean. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan Fèith Mhic'-ilean

comments powered by Disqus