Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan Beannach Mór
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Beannach Mór

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Beannach Mór

Also known as: Lochan Beannach Mor, Loch an Doire Crionaich

Lochan Beannach Mór is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 30.9 ha (76.4 acres)
Perimeter 5.2 km (3.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 901 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.637
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG938778
Latitude (lake centre) 57.742900
Longitude (lake centre) -5.466000
Altitude 178 m (584 ft)
Distance to sea 8.4 km (5.2 miles)
Islands 5
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan Beannach Mór. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan Beannach Mór

comments powered by Disqus