Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Mòine
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Mòine

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Mòine

Also known as: Loch na Moine

Loch na Mòine is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 18.7 ha (46.2 acres)
Perimeter 2.1 km (1.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 582 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.379
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG923785
Latitude (lake centre) 57.748200
Longitude (lake centre) -5.491600
Altitude 196 m (643 ft)
Distance to sea 6.7 km (4.2 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Mòine. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Mòine

comments powered by Disqus