Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Bad a' Bhathaich
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Bad a' Bhathaich

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Bad a' Bhathaich

Also known as: Loch Bad a' Bhàthaich

Loch Bad a' Bhathaich is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 27.5 ha (68 acres)
Perimeter 2.3 km (1.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 906 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.26
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH537787
Latitude (lake centre) 57.774800
Longitude (lake centre) -4.460000
Altitude 318 m (1043 ft)
Distance to sea 12.7 km (7.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Cromarty Firth

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Bad a' Bhathaich. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Bad a' Bhathaich

comments powered by Disqus