Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Coire Lair
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Coire Lair

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Coire Lair

Also known as: Loch Coire Làir

Loch Coire Lair is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 21.9 ha (54.1 acres)
Perimeter 3.3 km (2.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.4 km
Shoreline Development Index 1.993
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH281785
Latitude (lake centre) 57.763300
Longitude (lake centre) -4.890200
Altitude 295 m (968 ft)
Distance to sea 12.1 km (7.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Coire Lair. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Coire Lair

comments powered by Disqus