Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Chaorainn
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Chaorainn

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Chaorainn

Also known as: Kildermorie Forest

Loch a' Chaorainn is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 33.1 ha (81.8 acres)
Perimeter 3.1 km (1.9 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.2 km
Shoreline Development Index 1.502
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH466789
Latitude (lake centre) 57.774300
Longitude (lake centre) -4.579500
Altitude 427 m (1401 ft)
Distance to sea 17.5 km (10.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Cromarty Firth

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Chaorainn. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Chaorainn

comments powered by Disqus