Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochain Sìdheanan Dubha
More maps...

Hotels near Lochain Sìdheanan Dubha

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochain Sìdheanan Dubha

Also known as: Lochain Sidheanan Dubha

Lochain Sìdheanan Dubha is a small lowland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.3 ha (0.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.2 km (0.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 77 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.077
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG770793
Latitude (lake centre) 57.748200
Longitude (lake centre) -5.748200
Altitude 81 m (266 ft)
Distance to sea 1.7 km (1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Lochain Sìdheanan Dubha. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochain Sìdheanan Dubha

comments powered by Disqus