Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Gaineamh
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Gaineamh

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Gaineamh

Also known as: Loch an Gaineamh

Loch na Gaineamh is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 4.7 ha (11.6 acres)
Perimeter 1 km (0.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 404 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.357
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG919794
Latitude (lake centre) 57.756700
Longitude (lake centre) -5.497800
Altitude 186 m (610 ft)
Distance to sea 6.1 km (3.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Loch na Gaineamh

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Loch na Gaineamh itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Loch na Gaineamh

comments powered by Disqus