Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch an t-Sìdhein
More maps...

Hotels near Loch an t-Sìdhein

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch an t-Sìdhein

Also known as: Loch an t-Sidhein

Loch an t-Sìdhein is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 5.3 ha (13.1 acres)
Perimeter 1.5 km (0.9 miles)
Maximum Fetch 537 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.817
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH151801
Latitude (lake centre) 57.772700
Longitude (lake centre) -5.109100
Altitude 404 m (1325 ft)
Distance to sea 5.3 km (3.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch an t-Sìdhein. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch an t-Sìdhein

comments powered by Disqus