Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Chùirn
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Chùirn

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Chùirn

Also known as: Loch a' Chuirn

Loch a' Chùirn is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 4 ha (9.9 acres)
Perimeter 1.2 km (0.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 400 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.752
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NG878818
Latitude (lake centre) 57.775500
Longitude (lake centre) -5.569200
Altitude 78 m (256 ft)
Distance to sea 1.6 km (1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Chùirn. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Chùirn

comments powered by Disqus