Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan na Bradhan
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan na Bradhan

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan na Bradhan

Also known as: Lochan na BrĂ than

Lochan na Bradhan is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.7 ha (4.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 261 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.374
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH086821
Latitude (lake centre) 57.787800
Longitude (lake centre) -5.220200
Altitude 448 m (1470 ft)
Distance to sea 6 km (3.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan na Bradhan. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan na Bradhan

comments powered by Disqus