Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan na Bràthan
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan na Bràthan

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan na Bràthan

Also known as: Lochan na Brathan

Lochan na Bràthan is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.4 ha (1 acres)
Perimeter 0.3 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 110 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.198
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NH087823
Latitude (lake centre) 57.789600
Longitude (lake centre) -5.218400
Altitude 452 m (1483 ft)
Distance to sea 5.8 km (3.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan na Bràthan. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan na Bràthan

comments powered by Disqus